Skip to content

Uniting Business LIVE

to
This registration page is for the following Forums:

Private Sector Forum (Monday, 21 September)

Global Impact Forum (Tuesday, 22 September)

SDG Business Forum (Wednesday, 23 September)

 

Registration is complimentary to all employees of UN Global Compact Participant and Signatory companies and non-business stakeholders, International Chamber of Commerce (ICC) participant companies and non-business stakeholders, as well as affiliates of the UN Department of Economic and Social Affairs (UN DESA). If your company is a UN Global Compact, ICC, and/or DESA participant, please email us at [email protected] for your complimentary link.
 
If you have any questions about registration please contact [email protected].

Click this link to share the #UnitingBusiness LIVE on Twitter! And join the conversation anywhere on social media using #UnitingBusiness LIVE and tagging the UN Global Compact:
·       Twitter: @globalcompact
·       Instagram: @globalcompact
·       Facebook: @UNGlobalCompact
·       LinkedIn: @united-nations-global-compact

Proudly Supported By

Schedule

· Stage
Welcome Remarks
The Private Sector Forum will commence with welcome remarks by Executive Director Sanda Ojiambo, followed by other high-level speakers.
Sanda Ojiambo
· Sessions
ASU Presents: WE Empower UN SDG Challenge - Women Entrepreneurs Promoting the SDGs in Sub-Saharan Africa
Atti Worku Zoe Dean-Smith
· Sessions
Thunderbird Presents: Agile Governance for Innovation and the SDGs during The Fourth Industrial Revolution
Kris Broekaert Nima Elmi Landry Signe Stephen Almond
· Stage
Leading with Courage: A Statement from Business Leaders for Renewed Global Cooperation
Launch of ‘United in the Business of a Better World: A Statement From Business Leaders for Renewed Global Cooperation’.
Margery Kraus Dov Seidman Kevin Coon
· Sessions
Carbon Drawdown: The Trillion Dollar Business Opportunity – the Material Concern for Boards
Hosted by Julie Ann Wrigley Global Futures Laboratory & Competent Boards
Amanda Ellis Helle Bank Jorgensen Erika Karp Klaus Lackner Peter Schlosser Paul Polman
· Stage
Livestream: High-level meeting of the General Assembly to commemorate the 75th anniversary of the United Nations
The Secretary will announce the UN 75 Report and there will be several Heads of State and Government interventions.
· Stage
Business Response/ Reflections on 75 Years
Leaders will reflect live on the state of progress on the SDGs, strengthening multilateral relations and the way forward for a sustainable world.
Rajesh Mirchandani Ignacio S. Galán Paul Polman Sharon Thorne
· Sessions
ASU Presents: Why Global Climate Governance Matters for Business: the Paris Agreement and Beyond
Maja Groff Bruno Sarda Magnus Jiborn Marcello Palazzi Linda Burenius
· Expo
Women's Leadership in Emerging Economies: Perspectives from Kenya and Bangladesh
Hosted in the Target Gender Equality Lounge
Tahmina Zaman Khan Shahamin Zaman Martin Ochieng Judy Njino Anna Falth
· Networking
Networking
Meet with your Uniting Business LIVE attendees to discuss what you learned during our opening plenary
· Expo
Content Studio Tours
Visit our sponsors and UN Global Compact Programs booths
· Sessions
Getting Started with the UN Global Compact to Achieve Your Sustainability Goals
Not a participating company of the UN Global Compact? Join us for a behind the scenes look at the UN Global Compact and live Q&A.
Sue Allchurch Steve Kenzie
· Sessions
Thunderbird Presents: A Fireside Chat with Halla Tomasdottir on Business Leadership for the SDGs
Halla Tómasdóttir Enase Okonedo
· Sessions
CETS Decentralized Agroindustry Session
Hosted by CETS Technologies
Mario Minor Vincent I. White Peggy Dodson Anne Alexis Alexander George  Carter
· Expo
Office Hours with Avasant
Visit the Avasant Content Studio in the Expo
· Stage
Human Rights and Development: Business Action to Leave No One Behind
Explore how the private sector can play a role in the fight to end poverty by providing decent work and respecting employees’ human rights and labour rights.
Anita Ramasastry Andy Pharoah Leena Nair Zahid Torres-Rahman
· Expo
Thunderbird Presents: Young SDG Innovators: A Conversation with E Ink
· Sessions
Global Leaders Roundtables: High- Level Dialogues on the UN at 75
Fabrizio Hochschild Ana Carracedo John Frank Inger Andersen Anita Bhatia Mukhisa Kituyi Jeroen Ouwehand Flora  Mutahi Steve Kenzie Delia  Ferreira Rubio Sanda Ojiambo Sharan Burrow Bea Perez Ahmed Al Meraikhi Elizabeth Cousens Caroline Rees Zhenmin LIU António Vitorino Ghada Waly ANNEMARIE HOU Emmanuel Lulin Roberto Marques Martha Newton Philip Jennings Charlotte Petri Gornitzka Leslie Johnston Raymond McDaniel Damilola Ogunbiyi Roberto Suarez Santos Federico Bernaldo de Quiros Kerry  Adler Dr. Márcia Balisciano
· Stage
Global Launch of the CFO Principles on Integrated SDG Investments and Finance
Scott Mather cecile cabanis Matt Ellis Graeme Pitkethly Fernando Tennenbaum Alberto De Paoli Marie  Morice Sanda Ojiambo
· Expo
Thunderbird Presents: Young SDG Innovators: A Conversation with Colgate Palmolive
· Expo
Office Hours with Avasant
Visit the Avasant Content Studio in the Expo to learn more
· Expo
Smart Economies of the Future: Enabling Socio-Economic Transformation through Disruptive Technologies
This session is playing in the Avasant Content Studio in the Expo
Kevin Parikh Jeanne Holm Renee Lahti
· Sessions
ASU Presents: The role of business in facilitating cross-scale collective action on climate
· Stage
Head of State Remarks
High-Level Head of State Closing Remarks
· Stage
Ricky Kej and the World Ensemble
Ricky Key and the World Ensemble will give a musical perfomance to close the plenary sessions at the Private Sector Forum
· Stage
Equity & Inclusion for the SDGs
Hosted by Global Compact Network USA
Marc Morial James Mbote Kofi Appenteng Otema Yirenkyi Adam Gordon
· Networking
Networking
Meet with your Uniting Business LIVE attendees to discuss what you learned during our opening plenary
· Expo
Leadership Approaches in Challenging Times: Perspectives From Women Leaders
Hosted in the Target Gender Equality Lounge
Dr. Maleeha Lodhi Gina Din Inga Beale Arif Zaman
· Expo
Thunderbird Presents: Collaborating for Scale: DreamBuilder & the Academy of Women Entrepreneurs
The only way we will be able to achieve the SDG’s is through thoughtful partnerships and collaboration. Join us for a discussion.
Marie Royce Tracy Bame
· Expo
30% Club – Expanding the Campaign Beyond Gender
Hosted in the Target Gender Equality Lounge
Sophie Chandauka Ann Cairns
· Sessions
ASU Presents: Preventing the Next Pandemic
Neal Woodbury Alex Dehgan Annie Sparrow George Poste Tara O'Toole
· Expo
The Case for Gender-Responsive Procurement
Hosted in the Target Gender Equality Lounge
Jade Cochran Deborah Gibbins Aude Coquatrix
· Expo
Blank Space Spotlights the Multiplying Effect a Visionary has for Local Entrepreneurs
Hosted in the Target Gender Equality Lounge
Jane Wurwand Natalie Byrne
· Sessions
Thunderbird Presents: Tools for Resilience: Managing wicked problems and achieving global goals in the age of complexity
A framework and tools for how to manage systemic risks and hazards, followed by an interactive, multi-sector practitioner insights about how to apply them
· Expo
ASU Presents: 30 Years of the Organic Foods Production Act and its Importance for Climate Change Efforts
This is being held in the ASU content studio in the pavilion
Kathleen Merrigan
· Sessions
ASU Presents: Discriminatory Laws and Justice Systems During COVID-19
Tea Trumbic Erin Carr-Jordan Amanda Ellis Monica Restrepo
· Expo
Thunderbird Presents: Equal and Affordable: Global Perspectives on Higher Education
· Sessions
ASU Presents: Industry partnerships for biodiversity outcomes: Measuring private sector contributions toward mitigating biodiversity loss
Leah Gerber Chris Barton Laura McConnell Christian Newman Frank Hawkins
· Sessions
Entrepreneurship for Sustainability
Hear from 5 entrepreneurs who built products that never existed before or changed business focus and are influencing global supply chains for good
Stephanie Devine Maria Abadilla Jennifer Nielsen James Dutton Nik Robinson Graham Ross Peter Ball
· Expo
ASU Presents: Entrepreneurship for Sustainability
· Sessions
ASU Presents: WE Empower UN SDG Challenge - Women Entrepreneurs Promoting the SDGs in the Asia Pacific
Amanda Ellis Alison Price Li Jen Lee Brianne West Sasibai  Kimis
· Sessions
ASU Presents: Realizing the SDGs to Build Ethical Circular Economies
Kathleen Merrigan Alicia Marseille Rimjhim Aggarwal Mark Roseland
· Expo
Thunderbird Presents: The Political Economy of Business in China in the Era of COVID-19
· Expo
Thunderbird Presents: Owls Lizards & Dinosaur Feathers: What we can learn from nature to succeed in a post COVID-19 era
· Sessions
ASU Presents: WE Empower UN SDG Challenge - Women Entrepreneurs Promoting the SDGs in the Middle East & North Africa
Danielle Sharaf Amanda Ellis Saana Azzam Hadeel Anabtawi Rana El Chemaitelly
· Expo
Male Champions of Change - Listening, Learning and Leading with Action
Hosted by Male Champions of Change. Taking place inside the Target Gender Equality Lounge in the Pavilion.
Troy Roderick
· Expo
Thunderbird Presents: Young SDG Innovators: A Conversation with E Ink
· Expo
Thunderbird Presents: Young SDG Innovators: A Conversation with Colgate-Palmolive
· Expo
ASU Presents: Building the Bridge Between Natural & Engineered Solutions
A discussion between Arizona State University faculty experts in innovation, sustainability, clean energy and the built environment on carbon capture.
· Sessions
Principles-based Environmental Innovations: Practical Decision Making for Climate Action
Hosted by Global Compact Networks Nigeria, Pakistan and UAE
Mohammed Al Shamsi zubair Anwar-Bawany
· Sessions
Principles-based Emissions Reductions: Global Compact Local Networks Share Best Practices
Hosted by Global Compact Networks Bolivia, Spain, Sri Lanka and Turkey
Sébastien Pellion ATALAY GÜMRAH Dr Ravi  Fernando Ebru Tüzecan Pedro Von Vacano
· Stage
Building Sustainable and Resilient Healthcare Infrastructure for our shared Future
· Sessions
Building Beirut Back Better: How the Private Sector Can Support Response and Recovery
Maissa Ghanem Neemat Frem Dima  Jamali Ole Lund Hansen Sebastian Rhodes Stampa Dr. Najat Rochdi Dina Nasser Harake
· Expo
Thunderbird Presents: Impactful Education for Future Business Leaders
How to strengthen startup and social innovation ecosystems to achieve inclusive innovation and sustainable growth with a focus on the case of South Korea.
· Expo
Content Studio Tours
· Expo
Empowering Women for Better Job Opportunities - Inside and Outside Corporation
Hosted in the Target Gender Equality Lounge
Elim Sritaba Bryan Tilaar JOSEPHINE SATYONO
· Networking
Networking
· Expo
Target Gender Equality in India & Way forward
Hosted in the Target Gender Equality Lounge
Ashwin Yardi Gagandeep Bhullar Kamal Singh Vaishali Nigam Sinha
· Sessions
Thunderbird Presents: Smart Cities Leveraging Technology to Build Forward Better
· Stage
Welcome Remarks
Amina Mohammed
· Stage
SDG Ambition - Global Impact Through Local Implementation
Christian Klein Julie Sweet Michael Roman Niky Anatol Fabiancic Sanda Ojiambo Achieng Ojwang
· Stage
Youth, Leadership and Innovation for the SDGs
Mashook Chowdhury Tshegofatso Kole Jayathma  Wickramanayake Oğuzhan Çelebi Irene Cortez Morenno de Macedo
· Sessions
Thunderbird Presents: Building Philanthropic Resiliency beyond COVID-19
· Expo
Smart Economies of the Future: Enabling Socio-Economic Transformation Through Disruptive Technologies
Breakout replay in the Avasant lounge https://app.hopin.to/events/un-global-compact-uniting-business-live/expo/131353
Kevin Parikh Jeanne Holm Renee Lahti
· Sessions
ASU Presents: 21st Century Strategy: More women is good for business
Silvana  Koch-Mehrin Rania Al-Mashat Maris Lauri Amy Weaver Ann Cairns Juliane Hilf
· Stage
Opening of the 75th session of the UN General Assembly
Live Stream of the Opening of the 75th session of the UN General Assembly
· Expo
Avasant Live Discussion
Hosted in the AVASANT content studio - https://app.hopin.to/events/un-global-compact-uniting-business-live/expo/131353
Kevin Parikh
· Stage
Climate Change, an existential risk: What do we do now? How do we move forward?
A fireside chat between Kerry Adler, President & CEO, Skypower Global Group of Companies and Shri Suresh Prabhu, Indian Envoy to G7 & G20
Suresh  Prabhu Kerry  Adler
· Sessions
Thunderbird Presents: SDG 16 Progress to Date - Challenges and Opportunities in the Decade of Action
Juan Pablo  Guerrero Miki Kittilson Enase Okonedo
· Stage
Target Gender Equality: Leave No Woman Behind
Mauricio Bonilla Cindy Pace Musimbi Kanyoro Rebecca Miano Danielle Sharaf
· Sessions
CETS ESG Corporate Green Bond Funding
Hosted by CETS Technologies
Vincent I. White Daryl Taylor Theo Cosmora Peggy Dodson Lindsay Oliver
· Stage
Innovation Showcase
Join the Innovation Showcase to see the sustainability stories and innovative solutions of participants' companies
Eran Meller Ted  Hart
· Expo
Smart Economies of the Future: Enabling Socio-Economic Transformation Through Disruptive Technologies
Breakout replay in the Avasant lounge https://app.hopin.to/events/un-global-compact-uniting-business-live/expo/131353
Kevin Parikh Jeanne Holm Renee Lahti
· Sessions
Global Futures Presents: The Power of Research to Advance the SDGs
Dr. Márcia Balisciano Sarah Jones Lewis Collins
· Sessions
Gold Mining’s Contribution to the SDGs
Hosted by World Gold Council
Lisa Sachs Ani Markova Claire Larner Terry Heymann
· Sessions
Guided Networking Session: New Trends Stemming from COVID-19
All attendees are invited to join the discussion on camera or in the chat.
· Expo
Changing Gender Statistics through Women's Empowerment
Hosted in the Target Gender Equality Lounge. Session facilitated in Spanish
Mauricio Bonilla Francesca Romita Iturbe Denisse Amores
· Expo
Getting Smart with your Giving: Funding Quality Education Projects
This session is live in the CAF America Lounge - https://app.hopin.to/events/un-global-compact-uniting-business-live/expo/122685
Ted  Hart
· Expo
Smart Economies of the Future: Enabling Socio-Economic Transformation through Disruptive Technologies
The session is running in the Avasant Content Studio in the Expo
Kevin Parikh Jeanne Holm Renee Lahti
· Expo
Avasant Live - Open Discussion
Live in the Avasant Content Studio - https://app.hopin.to/events/un-global-compact-uniting-business-live/expo/131353
· Sessions
SDG Ambition - Designing Business Systems for the Decade of Action
This session will be run as a UN Global Compact Academy session
Anita Varshney Michael Hughes
· Expo
The Compound Effect: How your COVID-19 Grantmaking Impacts the SDGs
Hosted by CAF America inside their content studio in the Pavilion
Jessie Krafft Ted  Hart
· Sessions
Global Futures Presents: UN Women: Supporting Women-Owned Business: How Government and the Private Sector Can Ensure Women-Owned Businesses are Part of the COVID Recovery
Carin Jämtin Stephenie Foster Amanda Ellis Hilde Hardeman Amy Neale Julia  Simon
· Sessions
Breakout Meetups
· Expo
Content Studio Tours
· Stage
SDG Implementation post COVID: Local Response to Global Crises
Clara Arpa Azofra José Manuel Entrecanales James Quincey
· Sessions
PRME: New Aspirations for Global Impact: SDG Education and Training of Finance Professionals
Hosted by PRME
Andreas Rasche Dave Chen Costanza Consolandi Georg Kell Basma Majerbi
· Stage
Creating Ambition Loops through Business Climate Leadership
Silvia Lagnado Sanda Ojiambo
· Expo
Top 3 Tips for Women in Business (From Women in Business)
Hosted in the Target Gender Equality Lounge
Steve Kenzie Kerry Phillip Kate Rowlinson
· Stage
Accelerating Global Climate Action for a 1.5°C Future to Recover Better Together
Fiona Reynolds Paul Simpson Marta  Colet selwin hart Francesco Starace
· Stage
PRME: Re-imagining the Purpose of Higher Education: The Impact-Based University
Hosted by PRME
Andrew Jack Sanjeev Khagram Urs Jager Enase Okonedo Wilfred Mijnhardt (RSM_EUR_NL) Timothy Mescon
· Sessions
ASU Global Futures Presents: Future of Jobs and the Role of Universities in Africa
Minu Ipe Albert  Nsengiyumva Monica  Kerretts-Makau Amanda Ellis Jennifer Blanke
· Stage
Closing Remarks
· Expo
Wide Nets: The Broad Impact of Funding SDG 1
Join Loren Previti, Senior Director of Donor Services at CAF America, for a discussion of the ripple effects of grants to further SDG 1.
· Expo
Children and Education are the Antidote: The Key to Health, Wealth and Global Recovery
Hosted in the Target Gender Equality Lounge
John W.H. Denton AO Annie Sparrow Grace  Gatera David Edwards
· Sessions
Amazônia
Hosted by Global Compact Network Brazil
Tania Cosentino Joaquim Levy
· Stage
Beyond Recovery and Repair – Building a more Resilient Social Fabric
Special Session Hosted by Moody's Corporation
Jeremy Davis Keeran Beeharee Mariela Vargova
· Sessions
ASU Global Futures Presents: Blue Planet Alliance - Saving the Planet through Partnership
Amanda Ellis Henk Rogers
· Expo
Fighting domestic violence and everyday sexism in the workplace
Hosted in the Target Gender Equality Lounge
Dan Seymour Margaret Johnston-Clarke Anna Falth Meral Guzel
· Stage
Marketing the SDGs
Marketing Leaders Share Best Practices on Marketing Purpose
Stephanie Buscemi Dave Kingsbury Fernando  Machado Brian Whipple Natalia Vega-Berry
· Expo
At the Crossroads: How to Build Purposeful Partnerships
Join Kelsey McCarthy,Director of Private Donor Services, as she outlines the interesting ways we work with multi stakeholder partnerships and advance SDG 17.
· Expo
Reengineering of companies for the effective incorporation of gender equality
Hosted in the Target Gender Equality Lounge. Session Facilitated in Spanish
Teresa Rivarola de Velilla Cristina Cano
· Sessions
ASU Global Futures Presents: Conservation in War Zones: Hope in the world's toughest places
Alex Dehgan Peter Schlosser
· Expo
Turning Target Gender Equality into Action!
Hosted in the Target Gender Equality Lounge
Amanda Ellis Michele Embling Dr. Márcia Balisciano
· Sessions
ASU Global Futures Presents: Ocean Hope Spots: A discussion on Marine Protected Areas - Sylvia Earle
Sylvia Earle Lance Morgan Jessie Kaull Aulani Wilhelm Mark Kaplan
· Expo
Avasant 2020 Video Presentation
Live in the Avasant Lounge - https://app.hopin.to/events/un-global-compact-uniting-business-live/expo/131353
· Expo
Thunderbird Presents: Future Business Leaders and the SDGs
· Expo
Avasant Global Equations
Live in the Avasant Lounge - https://app.hopin.to/events/un-global-compact-uniting-business-live/expo/131353
· Sessions
ASU Global Futures Presents: Global Governance
Augusto Lopez-Claros Amanda Ellis Miki Kittilson
· Sessions
ASU Global Futures Presents: Hacking Extinction & Technology for the Planet
Jason Holmberg Shimrit Perkol-Finkel Bonnie Lei
· Sessions
ASU Global Futures Presents: How ASU achieved climate neutrality on campus and is engaging the community
Lisa Altieri Corey Hawkey Mick Dalrymple Jessica Givens
· Sessions
The future of water: Clean, renewable, and abundant
New and innovative approaches and investment are needed to develop technology and capacity for reliable access to clean, renewable and abundant water.
Lauren  Roth Venu Christelle Kwizera Dave White Dave White
· Expo
Avasant Global Equations
Live in the Avasant Lounge - https://app.hopin.to/events/un-global-compact-uniting-business-live/expo/131353
· Expo
ASU Global Futures Presents: Creating Resilient Supply Chains in the Face of Climate Change and COVID 19
· Expo
ASU Global Futures Presents: Human Rights at Sea: Safeguarding our Oceans
· Sessions
ASU Global Futures Presents: Mālama Honua - Regenerative Global Futures for a Thriving Planet with Hawai‘i's Voluntary Local Review
Celeste Connors duane kurisu Kamanaopono Crabbe Amanda Ellis Bettina Mehnert Kalani Kaanaana Lauren  Roth Venu Layla Kilolu
· Expo
ASU Global Futures Presents: Human Economies for Global Futures
· Expo
ASU Global Futures Presents: Investing in the Human Future
· Expo
ASU Global Futures Presents: Creating Resilient Supply Chains in the Face of Climate Change and COVID
Christy Slay Kevin Dooley Maria Lettini Stewart Lindsay
· Expo
Gender Equality: Business Leading the Way
Hosted in the Target Gender Equality Lounge
Katrien Buys Mário Parra da Silva Anabela Vaz Ribeiro
· Expo
Avasant Video Presentation
· Expo
Thunderbird Presents: Climate Change and Your Individual Responsibility
· Stage
Opening Plenary
Sharan Burrow Maggie Lake
· Stage
Partnerships to achieve the SDGs in the COVID-19 Era
Ítalo Freitas Rania Al-Mashat Tak Niinami Sanda Ojiambo Ester Baiget Jessica Cheam Jesper Brodin Kerry  Adler
· Expo
Avasant Office Hours
Visit the Avasant Content Studio in the Expo to learn more.
· Sessions
Thunderbird Presents: COVID-19, the 4IR, Globalization 4.0, and the SDGs
Nima Elmi Mark Esposito Nicholas  Davis Landry Signe
· Stage
Special Global Announcement and Video Presentation
· Sessions
Accelerating Digital Transformation to Achieve the SDGs
Hosted by KEIDANREN (Japan Business Federation)
Sunita Grote Michelle Edkins Takashi Hibino George Nakayama
· Sessions
Purpose-Driven Business: Corporate Action 4 Collective Good
Hosted by Global Citizen
Fran Katsoudas Tim Mapes Gail Tifford Chloe Targett-Adams
· Sessions
Build Back Better: Designing A Future That Leaves No One Behind
Organized by The B-Team
Silvia Lagnado Hiro  Mizuno Leena Nair Peter Ndegwa Halla Tómasdóttir Danny Sriskandarajah
· Expo
Climate Change and Your Individual Responsibility
Hosted in the ASU Content Studio - A conversation on climate action in Africa with stakeholders from civil society and academia
Monica  Kerretts-Makau
· Sessions
Catalysing Finance and Investment for the Achievement of SDG 7
Hosted by UN-Energy
Chebet Lesan Lois Young Ahmed Badr Francesco Starace Heidi Schroderus-Fox Jim Hempstead Dewi Dylander Damilola Ogunbiyi
· Expo
Avasant Presents: Smart Economies of the Future: Enabling Socio-Economic Transformation Through Disruptive Technologies
NURIA SIMO VILA Kevin Parikh Jeanne Holm Renee Lahti
· Expo
Putting a Gender Lens during Times of Crisis
Hosted in the Target Gender Equality Lounge
Ebru Erim Emrah Özbay AYSUN SAYIN Melda Cele
· Sessions
The Ocean and the 2030 Agenda: Towards an Action-Oriented UN Ocean Conference
This session will convene key stakeholders to discuss actions necessary to achieve a healthy, productive Ocean.
Sturla Henriksen Gloria Fluxà Thienemann Marisa Drew Francisco Lopes Erik Giercksky MARIA FRANCESCA SPATOLISANO Peter Thomson Dona Bertarelli
· Stage
Join the Innovation Showcase to see the sustainability stories and innovative solutions of participants' companies
Join the Innovation Showcase to see the sustainability stories and innovative solutions of participants' companies
Ted  Hart Eran Meller
· Sessions
Thunderbird Presents: 4IR Fireside Chat with Tech Leaders
Kary Bheemaiah Mark Esposito Nicholas  Davis Anja Kaspersen Landry Signe Lara Birkes
· Expo
The Challenges of Women in High Leadership
Hosted in the Target Gender Equality Lounge
Andreza Souza Andrea França Priscila Manfrim
· Expo
Thunderbird School Presents: Women Redefining Leadership in Africa: Implications for SDG 5 and SDG 10
Join Dr. Monica Kerretts Makau, Thunderbird’s Academic Director for Africa, in a fireside chat with Marilyn Muthoni Kamuru, renown Feminist Writer and Activist
Monica  Kerretts-Makau
· Stage
Innovation Showcase Spotlight - Ecoppia
Eran Meller
· Expo
Avasant Global Equations Live Demo and Q&A
Learn how to promote investments in digital services sector and accelerating economic development in emerging economies
· Sessions
Thunderbird Presents: Carbon Removal at Scale: The Third Pillar of Global Climate Transformation
Sanjeev Khagram Kathleen Rogers Lori Guetre Rick Parnell
· Stage
Reducing Inequalities through Principled Leadership
Maria Fernanda  Garza Zhenmin LIU Christa Gyori James  Mwangi Rania Al-Mashat
· Sessions
ASU Global Futures Presents: WE Empower UN SDG Challenge - Women Entrepreneurs Promoting the SDGs in Latin America & the Caribbean
This panel will focus on how collective action can create sustainable, transformational change around the world.
Cecilia Flores Silvina Moschini Andrea de la Piedra Alyse Nelson Valrie Grant
· Sessions
Business Leadership toward Food Systems Transformation
This session outlines the objectives, timelines, and action tracks in planning for the upcoming UN Food Systems Summit.
Martin Frick Agnes Kalibata Alison Cairns
· Sessions
Corporate Transparency, Social Transformation and the SDGs
Hosted by World Benchmarking Alliance
Gerbrand Haverkamp Pauliina Murphy Taki Netshitenzhe Andres Penate
· Sessions
Untapped potential: Water Innovation to advance the SDGs
Hosted by UN-Water
Faduma Ali Ania Grobicki Jason Morrison MARIA FRANCESCA SPATOLISANO Kate Gibson Samantha Sims
· Expo
CanWater Lounge - Video Live
Visit the Canwater Lounge to see their innovative focus on better consumer behavior
· Sessions
Nature is Everyone’s Business: a business and policy dialogue
Hosted by Business for Nature
Eva Zabey Mathias VICHERAT Kiruben Naicker
· Sessions
JCI RISE: Rebuilding the World after COVID-19
Hosted by JCI (Junior Chamber International)
Itai Manyere Kevin Hin
· Sessions
Untapping SME potential to achieve Agenda 2030
Hosted by International Organisation of Employers (IOE)
M Nazri Muhd Louis Camara Chantal Line Carpentier Douglas Opio Alvaro Ramirez Roberto Suarez Santos Henrik Munthe
· Sessions
Business driving zero-emission freight transport
Hosted by SLOCAT, Transport Decarbonisation Alliance, WBCSD
Mark Major (SLOCAT) Andrea Meza Sophie Punte Rodrigo Rodríguez Tornquist David Thackray Sita Holtslag
· Sessions
Major Announcement on Critical COVID Solutions for Societal and Economic Recovery
Hosted by CETS Technologies
Theo Cosmora Gerald DeCosta Louis James Peggy Dodson Vincent I. White
· Stage
Innovation Showcase Spotlight - CAF America
Ted  Hart
· Sessions
ASU Global Futures Presents: The Hidden Cost of Gold
Enrique Ortiz Luis Fernandez Alex Dehgan Paula Diaz
· Expo
Avasant 2020 Video Presentation
· Stage
The Business Case for a Resilient Rebuild
Paul Polman Emmanuel FABER Veronica De la cerda Oscar Onyema
· Sessions
Thunderbird Presents: Hacking the SDG’s: Turning Big Challenges into Entrepreneurial Opportunities
Learn how to apply the entrepreneurial mindset, toolset, and tactics to turn the SDG's into exciting opportunities
Henrik Scheel
· Stage
Closing Remarks
Amina Mohammed
· Networking
Networking
· Expo
Content Studio Tours

Speakers

Erik Giercksky
Erik Giercksky

Head, Sustainable Ocean Business, United Nations Global Compact

Francisco Lopes
Francisco Lopes

Permanent Representative of Portugal to the United Nations

Marisa Drew
Marisa Drew

Chief Sustainability Officer and Global Head of the Sustainability Strategy, Advisory & Finance Group, Credit Suisse

Gloria Fluxà Thienemann
Gloria Fluxà Thienemann

Vice-Chairman and Chief Sustainability Officer, Iberostar Hotels & Resorts

Sturla Henriksen
Sturla Henriksen

Special Advisor, Ocean, United Nations Global Compact

Ahmed Badr
Ahmed Badr

Director Project Facilitation & Support, IRENA

Lois Young
Lois Young

Chair of AOSIS and Permanent Representative of Belize to the United Nations

Chebet Lesan
Chebet Lesan

CEO, BrightGreen (Kenya)

M Nazri Muhd
M Nazri Muhd

CEO of MyFinB Group

Alison Cairns
Alison Cairns

-

Agnes Kalibata
Agnes Kalibata

Special Envoy for 2021 Food Systems Summit

Martin Frick
Martin Frick

Deputy to the Special Envoy for the 2021 UN @foodsystems summit

Sita Holtslag
Sita Holtslag

Senior Advisor Sustainable Mobility

David Thackray
David Thackray

Sales & Marketing Director, Tevva

Rodrigo Rodríguez Tornquist
Rodrigo Rodríguez Tornquist

Secretary of Climate Change, Argentina

Sophie Punte
Sophie Punte

Executive Director, Smart Freight Centre

Andrea Meza
Andrea Meza

Minister of Environment and Energy, Costa Rica

Mark Major (SLOCAT)
Mark Major (SLOCAT)

Senior Advisor, SLOCAT Partnership

Ítalo Freitas
Ítalo Freitas

CEO, AES Tiete

Ebru Erim
Ebru Erim

Sustainable Business & Communications Director& Board Member, Unilever Turkey

Pamela Coke-Hamilton
Pamela Coke-Hamilton

Executive Director, International Trade Centre

Andreza Souza
Andreza Souza

Sustainability Manager, Natura

AYSUN SAYIN
AYSUN SAYIN

Chief People, Culture and Sustainability Officer, WPP

Emrah Özbay
Emrah Özbay

Director, Internal Audit, Risk Management and Sustainability, Boyner

Anabela Vaz Ribeiro
Anabela Vaz Ribeiro

Executive Director, Global Compact Network Portugal

Mário Parra da Silva
Mário Parra da Silva

Chair of the Board, Global Compact Network Portugal

Katrien Buys
Katrien Buys

Strategy, Innovation & Sustainability Director, Ageas Portugal

Stewart Lindsay
Stewart Lindsay

Head of Corporate Engagement, Agriculture & Food for The Nature Conservancy

Maria Lettini
Maria Lettini

Executive Director, FAIRR Initiative

Kevin Dooley
Kevin Dooley

Chief Scientist, TSC

Christy Slay
Christy Slay

Creating Resilient Supply Chains in the Face of Climate Change and COVID

Cecilia Flores
Cecilia Flores

Webee Corporation

Cecilia Flores
Cecilia Flores

Webee Corporation

Alyse Nelson
Alyse Nelson

President & CEO, Vital Voices Global Partnership

Andrea de la Piedra
Andrea de la Piedra

Aequales

Silvina Moschini
Silvina Moschini

SheWorks!

Luis Fernandez
Luis Fernandez

Executive Director, Center for Amazonian Scientific Innovation (CINCIA)

Enrique Ortiz
Enrique Ortiz

Co-founder, Amazon Conservation

Dave Kingsbury
Dave Kingsbury

CMO

Stephanie Buscemi
Stephanie Buscemi

CMO, Salesforce

Rick Parnell
Rick Parnell

CEO Foundation for Climate Resolution

Lori Guetre
Lori Guetre

Vice President of Business Development

Kathleen Rogers
Kathleen Rogers

President Earth Day Network

NURIA SIMO VILA
NURIA SIMO VILA

Chief Information Officer – Inter-American Development Bank

Nicholas  Davis
Nicholas Davis

Professor of Practice, Thunderbird School of Global Management, ASU

Kary Bheemaiah
Kary Bheemaiah

Chief Innovative Technologies Officer, Capgemini Invent

Celeste Connors
Celeste Connors

Executive Director of Hawaii Green Growth

Celeste Connors
Celeste Connors

Executive Director of Hawaii Green Growth

Sanjeev Khagram
Sanjeev Khagram

Dean and Professor , ASU Thunderbird, Arizona

Andrew Jack
Andrew Jack

Global Education Editor, Financial Times

Wilfred Mijnhardt (RSM_EUR_NL)
Wilfred Mijnhardt (RSM_EUR_NL)

Dean and Professor , Rotterdam School of Management

Enase Okonedo
Enase Okonedo

Dean and Professor (and PRME Board member) , Lagos Business School

Timothy Mescon
Timothy Mescon

Executive Vice President , AACSB

Urs Jager
Urs Jager

Associate Professor (and PRME Board member), INCAE

Silvia Lagnado
Silvia Lagnado

Natura&Co’, Sustainable Growth Officer

Carin Jämtin
Carin Jämtin

Politician

Eran Meller
Eran Meller

Co-Founder and Chairman, Ecoppia

Heidi Schroderus-Fox
Heidi Schroderus-Fox

Director, UN Office of the High Representative for the Least Developed Countries

John W.H. Denton AO
John W.H. Denton AO

Secretary General, International Chamber of Commerce

Margaret Johnston-Clarke
Margaret Johnston-Clarke

Global Head of Diversity & Inclusion, L’Oréal Group

Dan Seymour
Dan Seymour

Strategic Partnership Director, UN Women

Denisse Amores
Denisse Amores

Responsible Business, CEMEX

Francesca Romita Iturbe
Francesca Romita Iturbe

Corporate Social Responsibility Officer, UNICEF

Ashwin Yardi
Ashwin Yardi

CEO, India and Chief Industrialization & Automation Officer, Capgemini

Cindy Pace
Cindy Pace

Global Chief Diversity & Inclusion Officer, MetLife

Lisa Sachs
Lisa Sachs

Director of the Colombia Centre on Sustainable Development

Ted  Hart
Ted Hart

President and CEO at CAF America

Jessie Krafft
Jessie Krafft

Senior Vice President of External Affairs, CAF America

Clara Arpa Azofra
Clara Arpa Azofra

CEO, Arpa Equipos Móviles de Campaña

Bas boorsma
Bas boorsma

Professor of Practice, Thunderbird School of Global Management, ASU

Diana Bowman
Diana Bowman

Associate Dean for International Engagement, ASU Law

Kamanaopono Crabbe
Kamanaopono Crabbe

CEO, Kohala Institute

duane kurisu
duane kurisu

Founder & Chairman, aio

Claire Larner
Claire Larner

Director, External Relations, Newmont

Ani Markova
Ani Markova

Board member at Golden Star and formerly of AGF Investments

Shimrit Perkol-Finkel
Shimrit Perkol-Finkel

CEO, ECOncrete

Jason Holmberg
Jason Holmberg

Founder & CEO, WildMe

Jim Hempstead
Jim Hempstead

Managing Director, Moody's Investors Service

Mariela Vargova
Mariela Vargova

Senior ESG Analyst, Invesco Ltd.

Augusto Lopez-Claros
Augusto Lopez-Claros

Director, Global Indicators Group, The World Bank

Lance Morgan
Lance Morgan

President, Marine Conservation Institute

Sylvia Earle
Sylvia Earle

President & Chairman, Mission Blue

Stephenie Foster
Stephenie Foster

UN Women

Monica  Kerretts-Makau
Monica Kerretts-Makau

Professor of Practice & academic Director for Africa, Thunderbird at ASU

Albert  Nsengiyumva
Albert Nsengiyumva

Executive Secretary of the Association for the Development of Education in Africa

Minu Ipe
Minu Ipe

Managing Director and Vice Chair, University Design Institute, ASU

Fabrizio Hochschild
Fabrizio Hochschild

Special Adviser on the Preparations for the Commemoration of the United Nations’ 75th Anniversary , United Nations

Dr. Maleeha Lodhi
Dr. Maleeha Lodhi

Former Pakistan Permanent Representative to the United Nations, Ambassador to the US and High Commissioner to the UK

Sophie Chandauka
Sophie Chandauka

Executive Director of Operations, Morgan Stanley

Suresh  Prabhu
Suresh Prabhu

Prime Minister of India's G7 & G20 Sherpa and Member of Parliament

Tahmina Zaman Khan
Tahmina Zaman Khan

Head of Sustainability, Mutual Trust Bank Ltd

Juan Pablo  Guerrero
Juan Pablo Guerrero

Network Director of the Global Initiative on Fiscal Transparency

Silvana  Koch-Mehrin
Silvana Koch-Mehrin

President, Women Political Leaders (WPL)

Corey Hawkey
Corey Hawkey

Assistant Director, University Sustainability Practices

Lisa Altieri
Lisa Altieri

Founder & CEO, ClimateSolutionsNet

Stephanie Devine
Stephanie Devine

Founder, The Very Good Bra, (Underwear)

Michael Hughes
Michael Hughes

Manager, Sustainability & Responsible Business, Accenture

Michael Roman
Michael Roman

CEO, 3M

Julie Sweet
Julie Sweet

CEO, Accenture

Christian Klein
Christian Klein

CEO, SAP

Renee Lahti
Renee Lahti

Former Chief Innovation Officer, Hitachi Vantara; Avasant Distinguished Fellow

Jeanne Holm
Jeanne Holm

Chief Data Officer, City of Los Angeles

Kevin Parikh
Kevin Parikh

CEO & Chairman, Avasant

Maria Abadilla
Maria Abadilla

Founder and Chairperson of the Orangutan Alliance

Neal Woodbury
Neal Woodbury

Interim Executive Vice President and Chief Science and Technology Officer, ASU Knowledge Enterprise

Jennifer Nielsen
Jennifer Nielsen

Founder, Ekko.world

Mario Minor
Mario Minor

CEO, Co-Founder of Market Fresh Gourmet

Peter Ball
Peter Ball

Author (SDG children's books)

Graham Ross
Graham Ross

Co-Founder, Blocktexx, (Converting fabrics into raw materials)

Nik Robinson
Nik Robinson

Founder, Good Citizens (Plastic water bottle Sunglasses)

James Dutton
James Dutton

Founder, Nutricare (Wound Care)

Dave White
Dave White

Deputy Director, Global Institute of Sustainability and Innovation, ASU

Dave White
Dave White

Deputy Director, Global Institute of Sustainability and Innovation, ASU

Christelle Kwizera
Christelle Kwizera

CEO, Water Access Rwanda

Terry Heymann
Terry Heymann

CFO, World Gold Council

Nima Elmi
Nima Elmi

Head of Government Affairs, Centre for the Fourth Industrial Revolution, World Economic Forum

Kris Broekaert
Kris Broekaert

Government Engagement Lead, World Economic Forum’s Centre for the Fourth Industrial Revolution Network

Lindsay Oliver
Lindsay Oliver

Managing Director of Impact International Secured Investment Limited

Klaus Lackner
Klaus Lackner

Director, Center for Negative Carbon Emissions, ASU

Erika Karp
Erika Karp

Founder & CEO, Cornerstone Capital Group

Helle Bank Jorgensen
Helle Bank Jorgensen

Founder & CEO, Competent Boards

Marie Royce
Marie Royce

Assistant Secretary of State for Educational and Cultural Affairs

Mark Esposito
Mark Esposito

Clinical Professor and 4IR Initiative Co-Director, Thunderbird School of Global Management, ASU

Peggy Dodson
Peggy Dodson

CEO & Founder, UBC TV

Natalie Byrne
Natalie Byrne

Founder, blank space

Jane Wurwand
Jane Wurwand

Co-Founder, Dermalogica and Wurwand Foundation

Aude Coquatrix
Aude Coquatrix

Senior Manager, Gender Equality, UN Global Compact

Deborah Gibbins
Deborah Gibbins

Chief Operating Officer, Mary Kay

Jade Cochran
Jade Cochran

Programme Manager, Flagship Programme, Stimulating Equal Opportunities for Women Entrepreneurs, UN Women

Arif Zaman
Arif Zaman

Executive Director, Commonwealth Businesswomen’s Network and Bloomsbury Institute London

Inga Beale
Inga Beale

Chair, Mediclinic, Deputy Chair, London First and former Chief Executive Officer, Lloyd’s of London

Otema Yirenkyi
Otema Yirenkyi

Head of Diversity and Inclusion, Project Management Institute

Kofi Appenteng
Kofi Appenteng

CEO, Africa-America Institute

James Mbote
James Mbote

Head of HR, United Nations Global Compact

Marc Morial
Marc Morial

President and CEO, National Urban League

Mukhisa Kituyi
Mukhisa Kituyi

Secretary-General , UNCTAD

Anita Bhatia
Anita Bhatia

Deputy Executive Director for Resource Management, Sustainability and Partnerships, UN Women

Inger Andersen
Inger Andersen

Executive Director, UNEP

John Frank
John Frank

Vice President of UN Affairs, Microsoft

Ana Carracedo
Ana Carracedo

Chief Risk & Compliance Officer, Votorantim

Marie  Morice
Marie Morice

Head of Sustainable Finance, UN Global Compact

Alberto De Paoli
Alberto De Paoli

Chief Financial Officer, Enel

Fernando Tennenbaum
Fernando Tennenbaum

Chief Financial Officer, AB InBev

Graeme Pitkethly
Graeme Pitkethly

Chief Financial Officer, Unilever

Matt Ellis
Matt Ellis

Chief Financial Officer, Verizon

cecile cabanis
cecile cabanis

Chief Financial Officer, Danone

Scott Mather
Scott Mather

Chief Investment Officer US Core Strategy, PIMCO

Gina Din
Gina Din

Founder, Gina Din Corporate Communications and 2015 CNBC East Africa Businesswoman of the Year

Shahamin Zaman
Shahamin Zaman

Executive Director, Global Compact Network Bangladesh

Ignacio S. Galán
Ignacio S. Galán

Chairman & CEO, Iberdrola

Rajesh Mirchandani
Rajesh Mirchandani

Chief Communications Officer, UN Foundation

Kevin Coon
Kevin Coon

International Human Rights Lawyer & former Chair of the Global Policy Committee at Baker McKenzie

Louis James
Louis James

Chief Executive Officer of Infisys

Gerald DeCosta
Gerald DeCosta

CTO, Co-Founder of CETS Waste to Energy and Technologies

Theo Cosmora
Theo Cosmora

Director of SDG Foundation

Daryl Taylor
Daryl Taylor

CEO, Co-Founder of Invizon

George  Carter
George Carter

Sananbio U.S.

Anne Alexis Alexander
Anne Alexis Alexander

Founder of The Eco Incubator

Adam Gordon
Adam Gordon

Executive Director, Global Compact Network USA

Hiro  Mizuno
Hiro Mizuno

Former Executive Management Director and CIO of GPIF

Niky Anatol Fabiancic
Niky Anatol Fabiancic

Resident Coordinator in Brazil, United Nations in Brazil (RCO)

Vaishali Nigam Sinha
Vaishali Nigam Sinha

Chair, GCNI Gender Equality Forum, Founding Chair, ReNew Foundation and Chief Sustainability Officer, ReNew Power

Kamal Singh
Kamal Singh

Executive Director, Global Compact Network India

Gagandeep Bhullar
Gagandeep Bhullar

CEO and Founder, SuperHuman Race

JOSEPHINE SATYONO
JOSEPHINE SATYONO

Executive Director, Global Compact Network Indonesia

Bryan Tilaar
Bryan Tilaar

President Director, PT Martina Berto,Tbk (Martha Tilaar Group)

Elim Sritaba
Elim Sritaba

Chief Sustainability Officer, Asia Pulp & Paper (APP) Sinar Mas

Mohammed Al Shamsi
Mohammed Al Shamsi

Chief Officer Climate Change & Sustainability, Dubai Electricity & Water Authority

Sébastien Pellion
Sébastien Pellion

Sustainability and Social Impact Leader, Glovo, Spain

Troy Roderick
Troy Roderick

Director, Strategic Initiatives & Insights, Male Champions of Change

José Manuel Entrecanales
José Manuel Entrecanales

Chief Executive Officer, ACCIONA

Kate Rowlinson
Kate Rowlinson

Chief Executive Officer, MediaCom

Kerry Phillip
Kerry Phillip

Legal Director, Vodafone

Jennifer Betancur
Jennifer Betancur

Thunderbird School of Global Management, ASU

Jennifer Betancur
Jennifer Betancur

Thunderbird School of Global Management, ASU

Keeran Beeharee
Keeran Beeharee

Executive Director-Market Access, Vigeo Eiris

David Edwards
David Edwards

General-Secretary, Education International

Grace  Gatera
Grace Gatera

Leading Mind, Lancet Youth Network Member, UNICEF

Joaquim Levy
Joaquim Levy

Former Brazilian Minister of Economy

Meral Guzel
Meral Guzel

WEPs Specialist, UN Women

Anna Falth
Anna Falth

WE Empower-G7 Programme Manager, Head of WEPs Secretariat, UN Women

Cristina Cano
Cristina Cano

Executive Director, Global Compact Network Paraguay

Teresa Rivarola de Velilla
Teresa Rivarola de Velilla

President, Global Compact Network Paraguay and Vice President, Financiera El Comercio

Vincent I. White
Vincent I. White

Co-Founder & CEO, CETS Technologies

Michele Embling
Michele Embling

Chair, PwC New Zealand

Dr. Márcia Balisciano
Dr. Márcia Balisciano

Chair, Global Compact Network UK, Global Head of Sustainability, RELX

Linda Burenius
Linda Burenius

Chairman of the Board, Swedish Windpower Association & 100% Förnybart

Marcello Palazzi
Marcello Palazzi

Founding President, Progressio Foundation for Human Progress

Magnus Jiborn
Magnus Jiborn

Head of Research, Global Challenges Foundation

Bruno Sarda
Bruno Sarda

President, Climate Disclosure Project (CDP) North America

Maja Groff
Maja Groff

International Lawyer; Climate Governance Commission, Global Challenges Foundation

Stephen Almond
Stephen Almond

UK Government

Zoe Dean-Smith
Zoe Dean-Smith

Vice President of Economic Empowerment and Entrepreneurship, Vital Voices

Atti Worku
Atti Worku

Founder and CEO, Seeds of Africa (2020 WE Empower Finalist)

Henrik Scheel
Henrik Scheel

Professor of Practice, Thunderbird School of Global Management, ASU