DevConf.US

to
706 people attended
DevConf.US 2020 is the 3rd annual, free, Red Hat sponsored technology conference for community project and professional contributors to Free and Open Source technologies coming to a web browser near you!

There is no admission or ticket charge for DevConf.US events. However, you are required to complete a free registration. Talks, presentations and workshops will all be in English. We encourage students and new graduates as well as professionals to submit proposals to DevConf.US.

The schedule for DevConf.US 2020 can be found at https://devconfus2020.sched.com/.

We are committed to fostering an open and welcoming environment at our conference. We set expectations for inclusive behavior through our code of conduct and media policies, and are prepared to enforce these.

Schedule

· Sessions
Building Cross-Platform Apps with Flutter
This session will be a kickstarter for developing mobile apps with the Flutter SDK.
Pon Rahul M
· Sessions
Writing Kubernetes/OpenShift Operators!
The audience for this talk will be developer, tester or a person who pretty much works with operators on Kubernetes.
Abhishek Koserwal
· Sessions
Productive Cloud-Native Developer
In this workshop we will show you tools that will make you a productive developer and confident about the changes you are about to ship.
Aslak Knutsen Didier Wojciechowski Bartosz Majsak Madou Coulibaly
· Sessions
0x00Security101 - Basics of Cyber Security
This is a workshop on the basics of cyber security.
Nishant Parhi
· Sessions
JAVA.Next Quarkus App Development in Practice
You’ll get a hands-on introduction to Quarkus for Java developers using Red Hat CodeReady Workspaces based on Eclipse Che to develop Quarkus apps.
James Falkner Daniel Oh
· Sessions
Artificial Intelligence/Machine Learning Katacodas workshop
Katacodas workshop on the basics of AI & ML.
Aakanksha Duggal Anish Asthana
· Stage
Look Back at Golden Thread
A keynote by Vincent Batts.
Urvashi Mohnani Vincent Batts Sally O'Malley Langdon White
· Sessions
Security, Privacy, & Data Governance - Morning
All the sessions in the Security, Privacy, & Data Governance track will be shown here.
Jamie Parker Alex Corvin Uday Boppana Mike Bursell Anish Asthana Juan Antonio Osorio
· Sessions
Evolving Technology Track - Morning
All the sessions in the Evolving Technology track will be shown here.
Ip Sam Parul Singh Harrison Ripps Andrew  Stoycos Sophie Watson
· Sessions
Application Development with Serverless & Containerization - Morning
All the sessions in the Application Development with Serverless & Containerization track will be shown here.
Eric D Schabell Bilgin Ibryam Roel Hodzelmans Daniel Oh
· Sessions
Systems Engineering & Hardware Track - Morning
All the sessions in the Systems Engineering & Hardware track will be shown here.
Dan Winship Thomas Haller Waiman Long Prarit Bhargava Flavio Leitner
· Sessions
Operating at Scale Track - Morning
All the sessions in the Operating at Scale track will be shown here.
Taylor Fahlman Naveen Malik Jeremy Eder Vadim Rutkovsky
· Sessions
Evolving Technology Track - Afternoon
All the sessions in the Evolving Technology track will be shown here.
Han Dong Niharika Shrivastava Gordon Haff Peter Hunt Tzu-Mainn Chen Avni Sharma
· Sessions
Operating at Scale Track - Afternoon
All the sessions in the Operating at Scale track will be shown here.
Angel Rivera Kedar Vijay Kulkarni Federico Lucifredi Prajith Kesava Prasad Michael McCune Joel Speed
· Sessions
Application Development with Serverless & Containerization - Afternoon
All the sessions in the Application Development with Serverless & Containerization track will be shown here.
Ip Sam Christian Glombek Deepak Koul Chandra Shekhar Pandey Hugo Guerrero (Red Hat) Jatan Malde Jonathan Vila
· Sessions
Systems Engineering & Hardware Track - Afternoon
All the sessions in the Systems Engineering & Hardware track will be shown here.
Talia Kaplanian Aneri Shah Parul Sohal Jeremy Eder Alexander Bulekov Fernando Fernandez Mancera Durga Chillakuru Ricardo Martinelli Oliveira
· Sessions
Security, Privacy, & Data Governance - Afternoon
All the sessions in the Security, Privacy, & Data Governance track will be shown here.
Deepak Sharma Daniel Walsh Mike Bursell Gordon Haff Allon Mureinik Sayak Sarkar Yusuf Zainee Nathaniel McCallum
· Sessions
Containers Birds of a Feather
Talk about all things containers. Container Runtimes, Container Engines, Container Platforms.
Daniel Walsh
· Sessions
How to contribute to open source project
In this meetup, we will talk about how to get started to contribute to open source projects.
Ip Sam
· Sessions
Building a Red Hat OpenShift practice on AWS
We will openly discuss practice and process that will help build a better experience for using, developing, and building Red Hat OpenShift on Amazon EC2.
David Duncan
· Sessions
Comedy with DeAnne Smith
Please join us to hear the comedic stylings of DeAnne Smith!
· Sessions
Show & Tell with the DevConf Crew!
Come one, come all! Bring a lightning talk, bring your ukulele or your accordion! Got a dancing pet? We want to see it!
Sally O'Malley Langdon White Urvashi Mohnani
· Stage
Open Source, Bubbles, Empathy, and Attracting Talented People
A Keynote by Denise Dumas
Sally O'Malley Langdon White Urvashi Mohnani Denise Dumas
· Sessions
User Experience in OS - Morning
All the sessions in the User Experience in OS track will be shown here.
Anna McHugh Sara Chizari Sarahjane Clark Catherine Robson
· Sessions
Machine Learning & Artificial Intelligence - Morning
All the sessions in the Machine Learning & Artificial Intelligence track will be shown here.
Gordon Haff Hema Veeradhi Anand Sanmukhani Daniel Walsh
· Sessions
Application Development with Serverless & Containerization - Morning
All the sessions in the Application Development with Serverless & Containerization track will be shown here.
Mohammed Ahmed Varsha Sharma Amit Nijhawan Bowen Song
· Sessions
Ensuring Software Quality - Morning
All the sessions in the Ensuring Software Quality track will be shown here.
Kedar Vijay Kulkarni Parth Dhanjal David Davis Mike DePaulo
· Sessions
Open Source & Process - Morning
All the sessions in the Open Source & Process track will be shown here.
Leigh Griffin Ben Cotton Jen Krieger
· Sessions
NetworkManager Meetup
Meet the NetworkManager team and discuss your experience, use-cases and related projects such as Nmstate the Network Linux System Role.
Till Maas
· Sessions
Application Development with Serverless & Containerization - Afternoon
All the sessions in the Application Development with Serverless & Containerization track will be shown here.
Daniel Oh Hugo Guerrero (Red Hat) Fridolin Pokorny Pritam Singh Mario Vázquez Michael Acostamadiedo Daniel Walsh
· Sessions
Machine Learning & Artificial Intelligence - Afternoon
All the sessions in the Machine Learning & Artificial Intelligence track will be shown here.
Sanjay Arora Fridolin Pokorny Steven Rosenberg Shrey Anand Michael Clifford
· Sessions
User Experience in OS - Afternoon
All the sessions in the User Experience in OS track will be shown here.
Rachael Petrie David Duncan Sarahjane Clark Laura Wright Kyle Walker Catherine Robson Dana Gutride Roxanne Hoover Sangeeta Raghu-Punnadi
· Sessions
Open Source & Process - Afternoon
All the sessions in the Open Source & Process track will be shown here.
Ben Cotton Brandon Vulaj Brian Proffitt Brendan Conoboy Ruth Suehle Bryan Behrenshausen Jen Krieger
· Sessions
Ensuring Software Quality - Afternoon
All the sessions in the Ensuring Software Quality track will be shown here.
Pratik Mulay Harshad Reddy  Nalla Andrew Kiselev Scott Poore Deepak Koul Anisha Narang
· Sessions
Closing
Closing remarks and a trivia game!
Sally O'Malley Langdon White Urvashi Mohnani

Speakers

Jamie Parker
Jamie Parker

Director, Red Hat Inc.

Prarit Bhargava
Prarit Bhargava

Distinguished Engineer, Red Hat Inc.

Waiman Long
Waiman Long

Principal Software Engineer, Red Hat Inc.

Thomas Haller
Thomas Haller

Senior Software Engineer, Red Hat Inc.

Dan Winship
Dan Winship

Principal Software Engineer, Red Hat Inc.

James Falkner
James Falkner

Speaker

Sanjay Arora
Sanjay Arora

Sr. Principal Data Scientist, Red Hat Inc.

Abhishek Koserwal
Abhishek Koserwal

Senior Software Engineer, Red Hat Inc

Rachael Petrie
Rachael Petrie

Interaction Designer, Red Hat Inc.

Sangeeta Raghu-Punnadi
Sangeeta Raghu-Punnadi

Principal Technical Writer, Red Hat Inc.

Jen Krieger
Jen Krieger

Director, Red Hat Inc.

Mike Bursell
Mike Bursell

Chief Security Architect

Michael Clifford
Michael Clifford

Senior Data Scientist

Uday Boppana
Uday Boppana

Principal Product Manager, Red Hat, Inc.

Alex Corvin
Alex Corvin

Associate Manager, Red Hat, Inc.

Roxanne Hoover
Roxanne Hoover

Speaker

Bryan Behrenshausen
Bryan Behrenshausen

Community Architect, Red Hat, Inc.

Ruth Suehle
Ruth Suehle

Senior Manager, Red Hat, Inc.

Anisha Narang
Anisha Narang

Senior Quality Engineer, Red Hat, Inc.

Daniel Walsh
Daniel Walsh

Senior Distinguished Engineer, Red Hat, Inc.

Chandra Shekhar Pandey
Chandra Shekhar Pandey

Senior SME, Red Hat, Inc.

Deepak Koul
Deepak Koul

QA Engineer, Red Hat, Inc.

Christian Glombek
Christian Glombek

Associate Software Engineer, Red Hat, Inc.

Parul Sohal
Parul Sohal

Speaker

Naveen Malik
Naveen Malik

Senior Principal SRE, Red Hat, Inc.

Andrew  Stoycos
Andrew Stoycos

Speaker

Harrison Ripps
Harrison Ripps

Senior Manager, Red Hat, Inc.

Parul Singh
Parul Singh

Software Engineer, Red Hat, Inc.

Roel Hodzelmans
Roel Hodzelmans

Senior Solutions Architect, Red Hat, Inc.

Bilgin Ibryam
Bilgin Ibryam

Product Manager, Red Hat, Inc.

Eric D Schabell
Eric D Schabell

Speaker

Bartosz Majsak
Bartosz Majsak

Speaker

Didier Wojciechowski
Didier Wojciechowski

Senior Solution Architect, Red Hat, Inc.

Deepak Sharma
Deepak Sharma

Software Engineer, Red Hat Inc.

Dana Gutride
Dana Gutride

Speaker

Brendan Conoboy
Brendan Conoboy

Speaker

Michael Acostamadiedo
Michael Acostamadiedo

Senior Consultant, Red Hat, Inc.

Catherine Robson
Catherine Robson

UX Manager, Red Hat, Inc.

Aneri Shah
Aneri Shah

Student

Talia Kaplanian
Talia Kaplanian

Student

Thomas Unger
Thomas Unger

Speaker

Ali Raza
Ali Raza

Speaker

Angel Rivera
Angel Rivera

Developer Advocate, CircleCI

Han Dong
Han Dong

Student

Taylor Fahlman
Taylor Fahlman

SRE, Red Hat, Inc.

Ip Sam
Ip Sam

Senior Consultant, Red Hat, Inc.

Aslak Knutsen
Aslak Knutsen

Speaker

Scott Poore
Scott Poore

Quality Engineer, Red Hat, Inc.

Brian Proffitt
Brian Proffitt

Manager, Red Hat, Inc.

Shrey Anand
Shrey Anand

Software Engineer, Red Hat, Inc.

Andrew Kiselev
Andrew Kiselev

Senior Software Engineer, Red Hat, Inc.

Mario Vázquez
Mario Vázquez

Senior Software Engineer, Red Hat, Inc.

Kyle Walker
Kyle Walker

Interaction Designer, UXD

Brandon Vulaj
Brandon Vulaj

Senior Software Engineer, Red Hat, Inc.

Steven Rosenberg
Steven Rosenberg

Software Engineer, Red Hat, Inc.

Harshad Reddy  Nalla
Harshad Reddy Nalla

Software Engineer, Red Hat, Inc.

Pritam Singh
Pritam Singh

Associate Quality Engineer, Red Hat, Inc.

Laura Wright
Laura Wright

Interaction Designer, UX Design

Pratik Mulay
Pratik Mulay

Technical Writer, Red Hat, Inc.

Fridolin Pokorny
Fridolin Pokorny

Senior Software Engineer, Red Hat, Inc.

Sarahjane Clark
Sarahjane Clark

Senior UX Researcher, Red hat, Inc.

Sara Chizari
Sara Chizari

Senior UX Researcher, Red Hat, Inc.

Ben Cotton
Ben Cotton

Fedora Program Manager

Bowen Song
Bowen Song

Student

Anna McHugh
Anna McHugh

Associate Manager, Red Hat, Inc.

Leigh Griffin
Leigh Griffin

Engineering Manager, Red Hat, Inc.

Anand Sanmukhani
Anand Sanmukhani

Software Engineer, Red Hat, Inc.

Hema Veeradhi
Hema Veeradhi

Software Engineer, Red Hat, Inc.

Mike DePaulo
Mike DePaulo

Red Hat, Inc.

David Davis
David Davis

Principal Software Engineer, Red Hat, Inc.

Amit Nijhawan
Amit Nijhawan

STSE, Red Hat, Inc.

Parth Dhanjal
Parth Dhanjal

Associate Software Engineer, Red Hat, Inc.

Varsha Sharma
Varsha Sharma

Associate Technical Engineer, Red Hat, Inc

Mohammed Ahmed
Mohammed Ahmed

Red Hat, Inc.

Denise Dumas
Denise Dumas

VP, Engineering Diversity, Red Hat, Inc.

Till Maas
Till Maas

Associate Manager, Red Hat, Inc.

David Duncan
David Duncan

Partner Ecosystem SA, Amazon Web Services

Nathaniel McCallum
Nathaniel McCallum

Senior Principal Software Engineer, Red Hat, Inc.

Joel Speed
Joel Speed

Senior Software Engineer, Red Hat, Inc.

Michael McCune
Michael McCune

Principal Software Engineer, Red Hat, Inc.

Avni Sharma
Avni Sharma

Software Engineer, Red Hat, Inc.

Yusuf Zainee
Yusuf Zainee

Speaker

Ricardo Martinelli Oliveira
Ricardo Martinelli Oliveira

Senior Software Engineer, Red Hat, Inc.

Durga Chillakuru
Durga Chillakuru

Student

Tzu-Mainn Chen
Tzu-Mainn Chen

Principal Software Engineer, Red Hat, Inc.

Jonathan Vila
Jonathan Vila

Senior Software Engineer, Red Hat, Inc.

Prajith Kesava Prasad
Prajith Kesava Prasad

Associate Software Engineer, Red Hat, Inc.

Fernando Fernandez Mancera
Fernando Fernandez Mancera

Software Engineer - Networking Services, Red Hat, Inc.

Sayak Sarkar
Sayak Sarkar

Senior Software Engineer, Red Hat, Inc.

Peter Hunt
Peter Hunt

Software Engineer, Red Hat, Inc.

Jatan Malde
Jatan Malde

Technical Support Engineer, Red Hat, Inc.

Alexander Bulekov
Alexander Bulekov

Red Hat, Inc.

Allon Mureinik
Allon Mureinik

Senior Manager, Seeker R&D, Synopsis, Inc

Federico Lucifredi
Federico Lucifredi

Product Management Director, Red Hat, Inc.

Gordon Haff
Gordon Haff

Writer, Red Hat, Inc.

Kedar Vijay Kulkarni
Kedar Vijay Kulkarni

Senior Software Engineer, Red Hat, Inc.

Niharika Shrivastava
Niharika Shrivastava

Software Engineering, Gojek

Hugo Guerrero (Red Hat)
Hugo Guerrero (Red Hat)

API & Messaging Developer Advocate, Red Hat, Inc.

Sophie Watson
Sophie Watson

Senior Software Engineer, Red Hat, Inc.

Flavio Leitner
Flavio Leitner

Principal Software Engineer, Red Hat, Inc.

Juan Antonio Osorio
Juan Antonio Osorio

Speaker

Vadim Rutkovsky
Vadim Rutkovsky

Senior Software Engineer, Red Hat, Inc.

Urvashi Mohnani
Urvashi Mohnani

Senior Software Engineer, Red Hat

Jeremy Eder
Jeremy Eder

Distinguished Engineer, Red Hat, Inc.

Langdon White
Langdon White

Platform Architect, Red Hat, Inc.

Sally O'Malley
Sally O'Malley

Software Engineer, Red Hat, Inc.

Daniel Oh
Daniel Oh

Principal Product Marketing Manager, Red Hat, Inc.

Vincent Batts
Vincent Batts

CTO, Kinvolk

Anish Asthana
Anish Asthana

Software Engineer, Red Hat, Inc.

Aakanksha Duggal
Aakanksha Duggal

Software Engineer, Red Hat, Inc.

Madou Coulibaly
Madou Coulibaly

Specialist Solution Architect, Red Hat, Inc.

Pon Rahul M
Pon Rahul M

Student

Nishant Parhi
Nishant Parhi

Student

The event is over

Hosted by

Red Hat

Red Hat is the world’s leading provider of enterprise open source solutions.

Booths

AI & ML at Red Hat

AI & ML at Red Hat

AI & ML Booth

Red Hat User Experience Design

Red Hat User Experience Design

We bridge the technical world to the human world.

RDO Project

RDO Project

RDO Project booth

Enarx

Enarx

Application deployment system enabling Confidential Computing

DevConf.US Booth

DevConf.US Booth

This is the booth for everything DevConf!

Newcomer Booth

Newcomer Booth

Booth for new attendees to this or any tech conference

Pixies Breakout Room

Pixies Breakout Room

Breakout room for the Application Development & Containerization track.

Bell Biv Devoe Breakout Room

Bell Biv Devoe Breakout Room

Break out room for the Ensuring Software Quality track.

New Edition Breakout Room

New Edition Breakout Room

Breakout room for the Evolving Technology track.

Mighty Mighty Bosstones Breakout Room

Mighty Mighty Bosstones Breakout Room

Breakout room for the Machine Learning & Artificial Intelligence track.

Cars Breakout Room

Cars Breakout Room

Breakout room for the Operating at Scale track.

Guster Breakout Room

Guster Breakout Room

Breakout room for the Open Source & Process track.

Belly Breakout Room

Belly Breakout Room

Breakout room for the System Engineering & Hardware track.

Dropkick Murphys Breakout Room

Dropkick Murphys Breakout Room

Breakout room for the Security, Privacy, & Data Governance track.

NKOTB Breakout Room

NKOTB Breakout Room

Breakout room for the User Experience track.